부산항 국제컨퍼런스

Speakers and Program

Daily Programs

* These program files are agreed to be posted.

Busan Global Water Forum 전체일정
9/6(Wed)
10:00-10:10 Opening Ceremony
 

Chairperson

Kyoung-sik Choi, Associate Professor, Silla University

 

Opening Speech

Inseong Hwang, President, Water & Future City Institute

 

Welcome Speech

Jae-Min Park, Vice Mayor for Administrative Affairs, Busan, Korea

 

Congratulatory Speech

Jeoungae Han, Member of the 20th National Assembly, Korea

10:10-11:30 Keynote Speech
 

Keynote Speaker

Setting the Context for the session: IWA Principles of Water Wise Cities

Diane D'Arras, President, International Water Association(IWA)

 

Keynote Speaker

IWRM Implementation for Water Security to Cope with Climate Change

Bong-Jae Kim, Executive Vice President & CBMO, K-water, Korea

13:30-18:00 Forum A: Solutions to Our Water Challenges: Water-Wise Cities
13:30-15:35 Session A-1:Water-Wise Cities of the Future(Co-organized with IWA)
 

Chairperson

Zuwhan Yun, Korea University, Korea

 

Chairperson

Ganesh Pangare,Regional Director(Asia Pacific),International Water Association(IWA)

 

Speaker

Building Water Wise Cities: the Australian Experience

Gary Jones, Former Chief Executive, Australian Water Partnership, Australia

Presentation

 

Panel

Recent Advances of Sponge City in China: from Concept to Practices

Wang Jiazhuo, Director, China Academy of Urban Planning and Design, China

Presentation

 

Panel

Changwon Kim,Professor, Pusan National University, Korea

 

Panel

Ivy Yap Lee Lian, Principal Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Energy, Green Technology and Water, Malaysia

 

Panel

Olivier Pison, Project Manager, SUEZ, Singapore

Presentation

15:55-18:00 Session A-2 Rainwater Circulation for Waterfront City(Co-organized with K-water)
 

Chairperson

Hyun Je Oh, Researcher, KICT / KSWW, Korea

 

Chairperson

Ji Yong Choi, Professor,Seoul National University, Korea

 

Speaker

Water Cycle Cities in Germany

Harald Sommer,Director, I.P.S. Eng., Germany

Presentation

 

Speaker

Integrated Approach for Efficient Management of Urban Rainwater Runoffs

Dongil Seo, Professor, Chungnam National University, Korea

Presentation

 

Speaker

Water Cycle Leading City (WCLC) Project for Sound Urban Water Management and Urban Regeneration

Kyungho Kwon, Director, Korea institute of Safe Drinking Water Research, Korea

Presentation

 

Speaker

Plan and Design of Water-Front City Based on LID

Sang-jin Lee,Principal Research, K-Water Institute, Korea

 

Panel

Hyunsuk Shin,Professor, Pusan National University, Korea

 

Panel

Jongsoo Choi,Senior research fellow, Land & Housing Corporation, Korea

13:30-18:00 Forum B: State-of-the-Art Water-Wise Technologies for Future City
13:30-15:35 Session B-1: Desalination: Water-Wise Approach to Secure Water Source
 

Chairperson

Seockheon Lee, Director-General, KIST, Korea

 

Chairperson

Jae-Hyuk Kim, Professor, Pusan National University, Korea

 

Speaker

Seawater Desalination and its Brine

Seung-Hyun Kim, Professor, Kyungnam University, Korea

Presentation

 

Speaker

Fo-Ro Hybrid Desalination Research : Progress And Challenges

Jinsik Sohn, Professor,Kookmin University, Korea

Presentation

 

Speaker

Performance Evaluation and Fouling Characterization of Element Scale FO Process

Am Jang, Sungkyunkwan University, Professor, Korea

 

Speaker

Innovative ICT O&M Strategy for Gijang SWRO Plant

JungJune Lee, Senior Research Engineer, Doosan Heavy Industries & Construction, Korea

Presentation

 

Panel

Gyu Tae Seo, Professor, Changwon National University, Korea

 

Panel

Kyu-Jung Chae, Professor, Korea Marine and Ocean University, Korea

15:55-18:00 Session B-2: Towards Energy Positive Wastewater Treatment
 

Chairperson

Sungryong Ha, Professor, Chungbuk University, Korea

 

Chairperson

Taeho Lee, Pusan National University, Professor, Korea

 

Speaker

Low-energy, Single-staged Anaerobic Fluidized Bed Ceramic Membrane Bioreactor for domestic

Junghwan Kim, Professor, Inha University, Korea

Presentation

 

Speaker

COD Capture and Biogas Production in Anaerobic Membrane Bioreactor at Mainstream Treatment of Domestic Wastewater

Chanhyuk Park, Senior Research Scientist, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

Presentation

 

Speaker

Energy Saving Shortcut Nitrogen Removal System: Present and Future

Jinyoung Jung, Professor, Yeungnam University, Korea

Presentation

 

Speaker

Ecophysiology of Anammox Bacteria Revisited

Satoshi Okabe, Professor,Hokkaido University, Japan

 

Panel

Young Ik Choi, Professor, Dong-A University, Korea

 

Panel

Im Kyu Byun, Professor, Pusan National University, Korea

Busan Global Water Forum 전체일정
9/7(Thu)
09:30-12:00 Forum C: The Hazard Mitigation plan and Water Management for Climate Change Adaptation
 

Opening Speech

Hyunsuk Shin, Professor, Pusan National University, Korea

 

Welcome Speech

Juchul Jung,Associate Professor, Pusan National University, Korea

 

Presentation

Hazard Mitigation Plan for Climate Change Adaptation

Juchul Jung, Associate Professor, Pusan National University, Korea

Presentation

 

Presentation

Master Plan of Leading Cities for Urban Water Cycle : The Case of Gimhae City

Euisuck Jeong, General Manager, KECO, Korea

 

Panel

Sangjun Kang,Professor, Gangneung-Wonju National University, Korea

 

Panel

Taejung Kwon,Associate Professor, Dong-A University, Korea

 

Panel

Dong Keun Yoon, Associate Professor, Yonsei University, Korea

 

Panel

Dalbyul Lee, Professor, Dong-Eui University, Korea

13:30-17:25 Symposium: Advanced Technologies for Water Treatment
13:30-15:35 Session S-1: Advanced Photo-chemical Water Treatment Technology : UV-AOP
 

Chairperson

Wontae Lee, Professer,Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Professor, Korea

 

Speaker

UV-AOP: Emerging Trends in Reuse of Impaired Waters

Karl Linden, Professor, University of Colorado Boulder, USA

Presentation

 

Speaker

Treatment of Cyanotoxins and Contaminants of Emerging Concern in Water Using Advanced Oxidation Processes

Dionysios Dionysiou, Professor, University of Cincinnati, USA

 

Speaker

Microfiltration & Ultrafiltration Pilot Study Results for Orange County Water District’s GWRS Expansion Project

William T. Hunt, Orange County Water District, USA

Presentation

 

Speaker

Advanced Oxidation/Biological Filtration for Drinking Water Treatment

Jennifer Stokke Nyfennegger,Principal Technologist, Carollo Engineers, USA

Presentation

 

Speaker

UV and UV-based AOPs for disinfection and oxidation of emerging contaminants: Elimination efficiency of antibiotic resistance genes and organic-N containing contaminants

Yunho Lee, Professor, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

Presentation

15:55-17:25 Session S-2: Advanced Physical Water Treatment Technology : Membrane Process
 

Chairperson

In S. Kim, Professor, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology(GIST), Korea

 

Speaker

Recent Advances in Membrane Filtration Systems for Water Purification in Japan

Yoshimasa Watanabae, Professor,Hokkaido University, Japan

Presentation

 

Speaker

A Research Direction Of The Membrane Water Treatment Preparing For The Fourth Industrial Revolution

Hyungsoo Kim, Professor, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea

Presentation

 

Speaker

Application Of Submerged Membrane System In Nakdong River

Donghoon Choi,Resercher, Busan Water Authority Water Quality Institute, Korea

Presentation

 

Speaker

Performance and fouling characteristics of poly-vinylidene fluoride (PVDF) ultrafiltration membranes with pre-coagulation/sedimentation, sand filtration, and chlorination

So R. Chae, Professor, University of Cincinnati, USA

Presentation

※ This program is subject to change.